logo

Main 3-day Show - Results

RECORDS ALL ROUND!

Ground softened by heavy rain before the start of the Show, beautiful weather during most of the Show, record numbers of entries, and record numbers of spectators together with wide coverage by BBC Radio Jersey, all combined to make the 60th Anniversary Show put on over three days at “Tamarind”, St Peter, a great success.  And what is more, it all helped to boost the monies raised for distribution to purely local Jersey charities – over £8,000.

Large crowds of spectators, including HE the Lt Governor and family members, watched the thrilling puissance – the “big wall” – for which Sir John McColl later presented the trophy to the winner, Julie Lidgett riding Dark Warrior, and rosettes to the runners-up, together with Mrs Polly Snyman of Costcutter the Show’s major sponsor.

Over 70 classes of showing and jumping, for juniors, seniors and adults delighted their audiences during the three days, and gave great pleasure to participants, including the 13-strong contingent from Guernsey, who went away with some of the major trophies and prize monies, including the Senior Masters, won by Jodi Travers, riding Pickwick De Frieres. 

It is small wonder that many local and Guernsey riders say this 3-day Show is their ‘favourite’ event of the year!  And that is music to the ears of the small band of members of the organising committee who work tirelessly throughout the year to put on the best Show possible and - with the generous support and sponsorship of many local businesses and individuals - raise substantial sums for local charities.

ANNUAL POINTS AWARDS

BIRLEY JUNIOR TROPHY: For the Junior Competitor who has gained the most points Showing and Show Jumping throughout the whole Show.

EDEN POWELL - SOUTHEY'S CASANOVA

THE BERNI TROPHIES : For the Junior and Senior Competitors who have gined the most points Show Jumping throughout the whole Show.

(JUNIOR) EDEN POWELL - SOUTHEY'S CASANOVA

(SENIOR) AMY O'BRIEN - TREMIE CREAM CRACKER

THE PRIOR TROPHY: For the Junior Competitor who has gained the most points Showing and Show Jumping throughout the whole Show.

MEL JAMES - GOLDEN LARIOT II

RIDDEN SUPREME SHOW CHAMPION AWARD

LUCY AMY (RUDY)

CHAMPIONS

THE GRETNA GREEN AWARD - Awarded for the Show Hunter

HELEN CLACKETT (KEEFORD FLAME)

THE RENEE CLOUGH TROPHY - Awarded for the Small Working Hunter

MELISSA MORRIS (GOODWINS PEBBLY BEACH)

RESERVE:  GARY VIBERT (BEE BA RHINA)

THE FELBRIS DYNASTY TROPHY - Awarded for the Large Working Hunter

SARI CUMING (MR. CANDY)

RESERVE: LUCY AMY (RUDY)

THE FAIRMEAD TROPHY - Awarded for the Riding Horse

HILARY ARTHUR (ZINDIE)

RESERVE: LUCY JANE AMY (RUDY)

THE PETA AND SARA SHARP TROPHY - Awarded for the Best Child's Pony 128cm, 138cm or 148cm

JEMIMA FINLAY ( IRISH CLOVER)

RESERVE: JAYME LATHAM (OZZY)

THE WEE GEORGIE WOOD TROPHY - Awarded to the best Lead Rein Pony/Rider

AMBER WEBSTER (BARKWAY LIMITED EDITION)

RESERVE: POPPY PALLOT (SAN CREAM CARAMEL)

THE SILVERSTONE SAGE TROPHY - Awarded to the First Ridden)

POPPY WATSON (BILKO)

RESERVE: (PUZZLE)

THE KIPPEN MERVYN TROPHY - Awarded to the 128cm pony having gained the most points over the year in Working Hunter Classes.

EDEN POWELL (SOUTHEYS CASANOVA)

THE KING SETTLE TROPHY - Awarded to the 148cm pony having gained the most points over the year in Working Hunter Classes.

JEMIMA FINLAY (IRISH CLOVER)

PONY GRAND PRIX (128cm to 148cm)

SOPHIE CAWLEY (DUNBEGGAN BOBCAT)

SENIOR OPEN GRAND PRIX

ALISON ROGERS (CUPIDO)

SENIOR PUISSANCE

JULIE LIDGETT (DARK WARRIOR)

SENIOR NOVICE/GRADE C GRAND PRIX

JULIE LIDGETT (DARK LANCER)

GENTS CHAMPIONSHIP

PAUL VAUTIER (SILVER STEPS)

LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP

CAROLYN RONDEL (CARELS HARLEQUIN)

SENIOR MASTERS

JODY TRAVERS (PICKWICK DE FRIERES)

DOUBLE COMBO - SENIORS

SUE LE MOUCHEAUX (ROLL ON ROOKIE)

JO PATTERSON (COR DE CARENTINO)

DOUBLE COMBO - JUNIORS

EDEN POWELL (SOUTHEY'S CASANOVE)

MARIA McLAUGHLIN (WELL CHECK GIRL)